Privacy Policy

Presbyterian Support East Coast (PSEC) is committed to protecting your privacy.  The rights to privacy of people having dealings with PSEC – members, donors, service users, volunteers, employees, prospective employees etc – shall be assured in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. We do not share your information outside our organisation or sell your information to third parties.

We recognise that when you choose to provide us with personal information about yourself, you trust us to act responsibly. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. That's why we have put the following policy in place to protect your personal information.

What information is collected and why?

The type of information collected and retained by PSEC includes personal information you provide us as a:

  • Donor
  • Online retail and ticketing customer
  • Job applicant
  • Volunteer
  • General Enquirer

In general, PSEC will use or disclose information only for the primary purpose for which the information was collected.  We will only pass on your information to other organisations where we intend to communicate with you through third parties contracted to supply services to PSEC (e.g. mailing houses), or to fulfil orders through third parties contracted to supply products for PSEC.

When you visit our website, we may collect more information, as we use google analytics to help us understand how to make our website more available and user friendly to you.  The information that is collected includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the name of the web page directing you to our site, as well as your clicks and activities on our site. 

Do we use cookies?

Yes – cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your computer’s hard drive (persistent cookies) or its memory (session cookies). Cookies help PSEC understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to learn how we can make our website more useful and interesting for you.  Our website cookies do not track your individual information.  Credit card information is never stored in the cookie. 

Debunking a few cookie myths

  • Cookies do not contain software
  • Cookies do not contain viruses
  • Cookies do not spontaneously launch applications on your computer
  • Cookies should not contain any personally identifiable information
  • Cookies rarely contain useful information on their own, as they work in combination with your browser and the website’s database

 Management and security of personal information

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

As a condition of employment, PSEC staff and volunteers are expected to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

PSEC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete, and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information individuals provide. It is recommended that people dealing with PSEC:

  • Advise us of any errors in personal information
  • Keep us up to date with changes in personal information such as name and address by contacting us

An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information PSEC retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy.  Please contact us in writing, if you wish to obtain access:
Presbyterian Support East Coast, PO Box 8119, Havelock North 4157.

Credit and debit card security

PSEC use Payment Express to manage all electronic transfer of money by redirecting buyers to a Payment Express hosted payment page to process your payment in real time.  Your information is secure during transmission as Payment Express uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. You can check that the SSL is active by looking for the padlock symbol on your browser.  For further information on Payment Express visit their website: www.paymentexpress.co.nz.

External links

There are links on this website that take you to other websites outside of our service.  Any links provided to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience.  The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control; we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever, or accept any responsibility for, the content or other material that may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised on or sold through any such websites.  We will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of this website or any third party website linked to this website, whether or not we are advised of the possibility of such damages.

Updating this privacy policy

PSEC may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the PSEC website please write to admin@psec.org.nz or Presbyterian Support East Coast, PO Box 8119, Havelock North 4157.

This statement was last updated October 2016.